Free Shipping on USA Over $75
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic
Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic

Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic

$17.99

Product Overview

Maca Root Gelatinized Powder - Organic

This powerhouse root naturally contains calcium, fatty acids and vitamins B1, B2, B12andphosphorus. It also contains a variety of minerals and alkaloids. All these put togethergivethe body its required share of nutrients. Maca can be used in everyday cooking, like a regular spice, to obtain maximum benefits.

Athletes have traditionally found Maca to be a natural endurance builder, due to its sterol and saponin content. Recent studies have identified four alkaloids present in Maca known to possibly nourish the endocrine system, benefiting both women and men.

Peruvian folklore suggests that maca, also traditionally known as 'peruvianginseng' is helpful for supporting men’s health; and clinical animal studies have supported this. The evidence suggests that maca's contribution to performance comes about by gently and gradually supporting circulation. Studies show that oral supplementation with maca may repair the biochemical cascade of events that causes decreased blood flow, especially in the male reproductive system. The result ismeasurableimprovement over time, without the health risks associated with prescription drugs.

Maca root is a great way of supporting women's health. Maca may provide some relief from the common symptoms of a woman's monthly cycle. A recent study using human cartilage found that maca may possibly almosttriplecartilage's anabolic activity. When combined with the action of another Peruvian herb, cat's claw, the anabolic stimulation in the cartilage almost quadruples.

Approximate Naturally Occurring Maca Color Diversification:

  • 60% - White & Yellow
  • 20% - Red
  • 15% - Black
  • 5% - In between or multiple colors

Some possible traditional uses of Organic Gelatinized Maca Root Powder Blend may include:

  • A combination of benefits from yellow, black & red maca
  • May support good mental health and mental focus
  • Possibly increases physical stamina, energy & strength
  • May support healthy blood sugar levels
  • May aid adrenal health
  • Supports men's overall health
  • May help balance healthy hormone levels & well being
  • May help feed & nourish the endocrine system
  • May support a healthy liver
  • May help support stamina levels in men and women
  • Possibly possesses adaptogenic actions
  • May support osteo health
  • Contains high levels of alkaloids, steroids, saponins, glucosinolates, cardiotonic glycosides and tannins

Constituents of Maca include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium, Boron
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B-6, Beta carotene, Vitamin D3
  • Amino Acids: Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine,. Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Proline, Serine
  • Sterols: Brassicasterol, Ergosterol, Campesterol, Ergostadienol, Sitosterol
  • Fatty Acids: Unsaturated, C12-0- Dodecanoic (lauric), C13-1-7- Tridecenoic
  • Secondary Metabolites: Macaridine, Macaene, Macamides
  • Benzylated Alkamides: Phenyl Acetonitrile and Macamides
  • Essential oils:Phenyl acetonitrile, Benzaldehyde, Methoxyphenylacetonitrile
  • Other Phytochemicals: Glucosinates , Sapponins and tannins

Suggested Use:

Mix 1 - 2 teaspoons with juice, yogurt or in your favorite smoothie.

Tincture

This method can take 15 to 30 days. You will need 3 items (mason jar with cover, the herb/herbs of your choice, liquid for extracting). The extracting liquid can be alcohol, alcohol/ water combo, vinegar or vegetable glycerin. Take the product and fill the jar ¾ full, add the liquid of your choice and close the jar. Then shake the jar so everything is well mixed. Give the jar a good5 minute shake, several times a day. After 15 to 30 days strain and bottle in glass tincture jars.

Mixing suggestions:

To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with our whey protein concentrate and organicsun dried goji berries in a smoothie.

Botanical Name:

Lepidium meyenii and Lepidium peruvianum.

Other Names:

Peruvian Ginseng, Maca-maca,maino,ayakchichira,ayakwillku, red maca.

Parts Used:

Whole Raw Maca Root (multiple colors mixed in natural proportions).

Ingredients:

Organic Gelatinized Maca Root.

Origin

Raised and processed in USA. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

How to Maintain Optimum Freshness

  • Our Bone Broth Powder (Bovine) is packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness.
  • Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency.
  • Keep your powder in a cool, dark, dry place.

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed:

Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch. Go here to learn why our products may naturally vary.

The Important Protections we take to Bring you Safe & Nutritious Superfoods:

Please go here to discover the important steps we take to deliver fresh, quality nutrition.

Bulk Quantities?

Need to order a large quantity of our products? We’d be happy to help! Please contact our Bulk department to discuss the details.

Related Products

BACK TO TOP